By the VAAL Real Estate Ghana team. Last updated: 14 October 2026. Exchange rate used: US$1 = GH₵11.70 (Bank of Ghana interbank rate, 1 October 2026).
Property prices in Ghana vary most between Accra and the regional cities. A 3 to 4 bedroom house costs GH₵1 million to GH₵2.5 million in Kumasi and GH₵1.15 million to GH₵2.9 million in Takoradi. Prime Accra houses ask GH₵6 million to GH₵18 million. VAAL Real Estate Ghana sells Accra studios from US$101,000, including VAT.
Ghana property market: key figures for 2026
- Inflation: 5.0% in August 2026, up from 4.6% in July (Ghana Statistical Service).
- Bank of Ghana policy rate: 14%, held for the third straight meeting on 25 September 2026.
- Average lending rate: 15.9%, down from 24.2% a year earlier.
- Economic growth: Real GDP grew 6.0% in Q2 2026. The IMF projects 4.8% growth for the full year.
- Cedi: GH₵11.70 per US dollar on 1 October 2026. The cedi lost 9.5% against the dollar in the first nine months of 2026.
- Building costs: The prime building cost index rose 3.9% year on year in January 2026, down from 23.7% a year earlier.
- Housing deficit: About 1.8 million units.
- Price growth: Well-located Accra homes gained 5% to 8% a year in nominal terms. Outer corridors such as Oyarifa, Pokuase and Oyibi gained 12% to 18% in cedi terms.
In this guide
- How the 2026 economy affects property prices
- Accra property prices by area
- Accra prices by area and bedroom count
- Price table by developer and project
- VAAL project prices in 2026
- Where prices grow fastest
- Rental yields and returns
- Kumasi and Takoradi prices
- Extra costs when you buy
- What to watch for the rest of 2026
- FAQs
How is Ghana’s economy affecting property prices in 2026?
Lower inflation and cheaper credit support property prices in 2026. Inflation fell from over 23% in 2024 to 3.2% in March 2026, then rose to 5.0% by August as higher oil prices pushed up transport and utility costs. The Bank of Ghana cut the policy rate to 15.5% in January and to 14% by May, and has held the rate there since.
Three effects matter for you as a buyer:
- Cheaper borrowing. Average lending rates dropped to 15.9%, from 24.2% a year earlier. Mortgages and developer financing cost less than in 2025.
- Stable build costs. Building cost inflation slowed to 3.9% in January 2026, down from 23.7% a year earlier. Slower cost growth eases pressure on off-plan price increases.
- Currency risk. The cedi gained over 40% against the dollar in 2025, then lost 9.5% in the first nine months of 2026. Most prime developers price in US dollars, so the cedi cost of a dollar-priced unit rises when the cedi weakens.
How much does a house cost in Accra in 2026?
Asking prices for houses in Accra range from about GH₵900,000 in Adenta to GH₵18M in Cantonments. Prime neighbourhoods cost five to ten times more per square metre than commuter suburbs.
| Area | Asking price (GH₵) | Asking price (US$) | Price per m² (GH₵) | Annual price growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantonments | 6.5M to 18M | 552,000 to 1.53M | 45,000 to 90,000 | 5% to 8% |
| Airport Residential | 6M to 16M | 509,000 to 1.36M | 40,000 to 80,000 | 5% to 8% |
| Labone | 4.5M to 12M | 382,000 to 1.02M | 30,000 to 60,000 | Not reported |
| East Legon | 2.5M to 7M | 212,000 to 594,000 | 18,000 to 35,000 | 8% to 12% |
| Spintex | 1.4M to 4M | 119,000 to 340,000 | 10,000 to 22,000 | 8% to 12% |
| Adenta | 900,000 to 2.8M | 76,000 to 238,000 | 8,000 to 16,000 | Not reported |
How much is an apartment in Accra in 2026?
A 2-bedroom apartment in prime Accra costs US$120,000 to US$280,000 (GH₵1.4M to GH₵3.3M). A 3-bedroom apartment costs US$150,000 to US$500,000 (GH₵1.76M to GH₵5.85M), depending on the area and finish.
| Area | 2-bed apartment | 3-bed apartment | Townhouse or villa | Premium estate home |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Airport Residential | 180,000 to 280,000 | 250,000 to 500,000 | 450,000 to 1M | 800,000 to 1.5M+ |
| Cantonments | 150,000 to 250,000 | 220,000 to 420,000 | 350,000 to 900,000 | 700,000 to 2M+ |
| Labone | 120,000 to 220,000 | 180,000 to 380,000 | 300,000 to 700,000 | Limited stock |
| East Legon | 90,000 to 200,000 | 150,000 to 300,000 | 280,000 to 600,000 | 450,000 to 700,000 |
| Roman Ridge | Limited stock | Limited stock | 350,000 to 700,000 | 600,000 to 900,000+ |
| Trasacco Valley | None | None | 600,000 to 1.2M | 1M to 2.5M+ |
Across Accra, the average apartment sells for about GH₵24,000 to GH₵28,000 per square metre. New builds sell for GH₵28,000 to GH₵36,000 per square metre, a premium of 20% to 30% over resale units.
Price table by developer and project (October 2026)
The table lists starting prices published by each developer. Use these figures to compare entry points across projects in the same area.
| Developer | Project | Area | Unit types | From (US$) | From (GH₵) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VAAL Real Estate Ghana | MOONBOW | Labone | Studio, 1-bed | 101,000 | 1,182,000 |
| VAAL Real Estate Ghana | PUNA | Airport West | Studio, 1-bed, 2-bed | 115,000 | 1,346,000 |
| VAAL Real Estate Ghana | Legato Heights | Ridge | Studio, 1-bed, 2-bed, penthouse | 125,000 | 1,462,000 |
| VAAL Real Estate Ghana | AGORA | Airport City | Studio, 1-bed | 128,000 | 1,498,000 |
| VAAL Real Estate Ghana | Villanova | Near Jubilee House | 3-bed and 4-bed villas | 648,000 | 7,582,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Arlo Cantonments | Cantonments | Studio to 3-bed | 83,000 | 971,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Lotus | Airport Residential | Apartments | 85,000 | 994,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | The Address | Roman Ridge | Studio to 3-bed, penthouse | 89,000 | 1,041,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | The Edge | Labone | Apartments | 99,000 | 1,158,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | NoVA | Roman Ridge | Studio to 3-bed | 141,347 | 1,654,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Acasia Apartments | Cantonments | Apartments | 145,000 | 1,696,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Avant Garde | Labone | Apartments | 170,000 | 1,989,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Henrietta’s Residences | Cantonments | 1-bed to 3-bed | 245,000 | 2,866,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Forte | Accra and Tema | 2 to 4.5-bed houses, townhouses | 270,720 | 3,167,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | The Pelican Hotel Apartments | Cantonments | Hotel apartments | 274,125 | 3,207,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | The Niiyo | Dzorwulu | Apartments | 275,000 | 3,218,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Palmer’s Place | Accra | Detached townhomes | 760,000 | 8,892,000 |
| Devtraco Plus | Acasia Townhomes | Cantonments | Townhomes | 850,000 | 9,945,000 |
| Regimanuel Gray | Adenta New Town | Adenta | Houses | 120,000 | 1,404,000 |
| Regimanuel Gray | Satellite City | Adenta | 2-bed house (138 m²) | 175,000 + VAT | 2,047,000 + VAT |
| Regimanuel Gray | Satellite City | Adenta | 3-bed house + bedsitter (180 m²) | 253,000 + VAT | 2,960,000 + VAT |
| Regimanuel Gray | East Legon Hills Extension | East Legon Hills | Houses | 280,000 | 3,276,000 |
| Eden Heights | Eden Heights | Weija-Gbawe | 2-bed to penthouse | 85,000 | 994,000 |
| Trasacco | Trasacco Valley (resale) | East Legon | 4-bed villas | 600,000 | 7,020,000 |
How much are VAAL apartments in 2026?
VAAL apartments start at US$101,000 (GH₵1.18M) for a studio at MOONBOW in Labone. One-bedroom units start at US$155,000 (GH₵1.81M). Villas at Villanova start at US$648,000 (GH₵7.58M). All VAAL prices include VAT.
| Project | Location | Unit type | From (US$) | From (GH₵) | Status |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOONBOW | Labone, 5 km from the airport | Studio | 101,000 | 1,182,000 | Under construction |
| 1-bed | 155,000 | 1,814,000 | |||
| PUNA | Airport West, Independence Road | Studio | 115,000 | 1,346,000 | Under construction |
| 1-bed | 199,000 | 2,328,000 | |||
| 2-bed | 282,000 | 3,299,000 | |||
| AGORA | Airport City, 0.8 km from the airport | Studio | 128,000 | 1,498,000 | Selling |
| 1-bed | 155,000 | 1,814,000 | |||
| Legato Heights | Ridge, 20-floor tower | Studio | 125,000 | 1,462,000 | Under construction |
| 1-bed | 185,000 | 2,164,000 | |||
| 2-bed | 270,000 | 3,159,000 | |||
| Penthouse | 1,300,000 | 15,210,000 | |||
| Villanova | Near Jubilee House and the National Mosque | 3-bed villa | 648,000 | 7,582,000 | Under construction |
| 4-bed villa | 768,000 | 8,986,000 | |||
| Harmonia Residence | Airport West | Studio to 3-bed | Sold out. Units for rent. | Completed | |
| Harmonia Villas | Cantonments | 5-bed townhouse | Sold out | Sold out | |
| Nirvana Villas | Ridge | 5-bed townhouse (8 units) | Sold out | Sold out | |
Each VAAL apartment project includes a pool, gym, restaurant, pharmacy, mini-mart and kids’ area. Legato Heights adds a padel court, basketball court, running track and concierge service. Villanova villas come with smart home automation, a clubhouse and a padel court.
Which Accra areas show the fastest price growth in 2026?
Outer Accra corridors grow fastest in percentage terms. Prime areas grow slower but hold value in US dollars.
| Corridor | Annual growth | Buyer profile |
|---|---|---|
| Oyarifa, Pokuase, Oyibi | 12% to 18% (cedi terms) | First-time buyers, families |
| Weija-Gbawe | 10% to 15% | First-time buyers, rent-to-own |
| East Legon, Spintex | 8% to 12% | Families, mid-market investors |
| Cantonments, Airport Residential | 5% to 8% | Diaspora, expatriates, rental investors |
| Tema Community 25, Prampram | 5% to 10% | Families, port and industry workers |
Accra prices rose about 8% in nominal terms in the year to January 2026, or about 2% after inflation. Gated mid-market townhouses sell within 30 to 75 days. Properties with clean titles sell within one to three months. Properties with title problems take six months or more and sell at 15% to 25% discounts.
What rental yield does Accra property deliver?
Long-term rentals in Airport Residential and Cantonments yield 7% to 9% a year. East Legon yields 9% to 10%. Professionally managed short-let units near the airport report gross yields of 19% to 22%.
- Furnished 1-bed, Airport West: from US$1,200 a month (GH₵14,040).
- Furnished 2-bed, Airport Residential: US$1,200 to US$1,500 a month mid-market, US$1,800 to US$2,500 premium serviced.
- 3-bed premium serviced: US$2,200 to US$2,500 a month.
- Managed short-let units: US$3,000 to US$4,000 a month at 70% to 80% occupancy.
- Total return: rent plus price growth reaches 12% to 18% a year in select corridors.
How much does a house cost in Kumasi and Takoradi?
A 3 to 4 bedroom house costs GH₵1M to GH₵2.5M in Kumasi and GH₵1.15M to GH₵2.9M in Takoradi. Both cities cost a fraction of prime Accra.
| Property type | Kumasi | Takoradi |
|---|---|---|
| Starter 2-bed home | 400,000 to 900,000 | 450,000 to 1,050,000 |
| 3 to 4-bed home | 1,000,000 to 2,500,000 | 1,150,000 to 2,900,000 |
| Executive or multi-unit | 3,000,000 to 5,000,000+ | 3,500,000 to 5,800,000+ |
| Average house price | About 1,200,000 | About 1,400,000 |
| Prime neighbourhoods | Ahodwo, Nhyiaeso, Asokwa | Beach Road, Airport Ridge, New Takoradi |
How do property prices vary by region in Ghana?
Accra is the most expensive market in Ghana. A 3 to 4 bedroom house in Kumasi or Takoradi costs a fraction of a prime Accra house.
| Region and city | Typical house price (GH₵) | Average house price (GH₵) | Prime areas |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Accra, prime | 6M to 18M (houses, all sizes) | Not stated | Cantonments, Airport Residential, Labone |
| Greater Accra, outer | 900,000 to 2.8M (Adenta) | Not stated | Adenta, Oyarifa, Pokuase |
| Ashanti, Kumasi | 1M to 2.5M (3 to 4 bed) | About 1.2M | Ahodwo, Nhyiaeso, Asokwa |
| Western, Takoradi | 1.15M to 2.9M (3 to 4 bed) | About 1.4M | Beach Road, Airport Ridge, New Takoradi |
VAAL Real Estate Ghana builds in Greater Accra only, in Labone, Ridge, Airport City, Airport West and Cantonments.
What extra costs do property buyers pay in Ghana?
Budget 5% to 10% of the purchase price for legal fees, stamp duty and Lands Commission registration. Add these items to your plan:
- VAT: Check whether the listed price includes VAT. VAAL prices include VAT. Regimanuel Gray lists prices before VAT.
- Service charges: US$150 to US$400 a month in estates with pools, gyms and 24-hour security.
- Reservation deposit: about US$5,000 at most off-plan projects.
- Payment plans: Regimanuel Gray uses 40% deposit, 40% at lintel stage and 20% on completion. Eden Heights accepts 10% to 30% deposits with 12 to 36 month instalments.
- Title search: Verify the land title at the Lands Commission before you pay any deposit.
What should buyers watch for the rest of 2026?
- Inflation: The IMF projects 7.9% by end-2026. Fitch Solutions projects 9%. Higher inflation would slow further rate cuts.
- The cedi: A weaker cedi raises the cedi cost of dollar-priced units. Buyers who earn in cedis feel this most on off-plan instalments paid over 12 to 36 months.
- Interest rates: The Bank of Ghana held the policy rate at 14% three times in 2026. Average lending rates near 16% sit well below the 24% to 27% range of 2025.
- Supply: More than 2,000 luxury units sit in the Accra pipeline. Expect stronger competition for buyers and tenants in prime areas.
- Diaspora demand: Remittances of about US$6.65 billion a year support demand from diaspora buyers.
Talk to VAAL Real Estate Ghana about your next property
VAAL develops residences in Labone, Ridge, Airport City, Airport West and Cantonments. Our team shares current price lists, payment plans and construction progress reports for every project. Call +233 243 38 99 99 or email info@vaal.com.gh to book a viewing.
Frequently asked questions
How much does a house cost in Accra in 2026?
House asking prices in Accra range from GH₵900,000 in Adenta to GH₵18M in Cantonments. East Legon houses ask GH₵2.5M to GH₵7M. Airport Residential houses ask GH₵6M to GH₵16M. Final sale prices settle 8% to 15% below asking.
How much is an apartment in Accra in 2026?
New apartments in prime Accra start from about US$83,000 (GH₵971,000) for a studio. Two-bedroom apartments cost US$120,000 to US$280,000 in Cantonments, Labone and Airport Residential. Three-bedroom apartments cost US$150,000 to US$500,000.
What are VAAL apartment prices in 2026?
VAAL studios start at US$101,000 (GH₵1.18M) at MOONBOW in Labone, US$115,000 at PUNA in Airport West, US$125,000 at Legato Heights in Ridge and US$128,000 at AGORA in Airport City. Villanova villas start at US$648,000. All VAAL prices include VAT.
Which areas of Accra have the highest property prices?
Cantonments, Airport Residential, Labone, Ridge and Roman Ridge carry the highest prices in Accra. Cantonments homes ask GH₵45,000 to GH₵90,000 per square metre, five to ten times the rate in Adenta.
Which Accra areas show the fastest price growth?
Oyarifa, Pokuase and Oyibi lead with 12% to 18% annual growth in cedi terms. Weija-Gbawe follows at 10% to 15%, then East Legon and Spintex at 8% to 12%. Cantonments and Airport Residential grow 5% to 8% a year.
What rental yield does property in Accra deliver?
Long-term rentals in Airport Residential and Cantonments yield 7% to 9% a year. East Legon yields 9% to 10%. Managed short-let apartments near the airport report gross yields of 19% to 22% at 70% to 80% occupancy.
How much does a house cost in Kumasi and Takoradi in 2026?
A 3 to 4 bedroom house costs GH₵1M to GH₵2.5M in Kumasi and GH₵1.15M to GH₵2.9M in Takoradi. The average house price is about GH₵1.2M in Kumasi and GH₵1.4M in Takoradi.
What extra costs do buyers pay on top of the purchase price?
Budget 5% to 10% of the price for legal fees, stamp duty and Lands Commission registration. Confirm whether the price includes VAT. Estates with amenities charge US$150 to US$400 a month in service charges.
Is 2026 a good time to buy property in Ghana?
Buying conditions in 2026 beat 2024. Inflation sits at 5%, average lending rates fell to 15.9% and building cost growth slowed to 3.9%. Watch the cedi, which lost 9.5% against the dollar by September, and inflation forecasts of 7.9% to 9% by year end.